Preview only show first 10 pages with watermark. For full document please download
[…] Applicable Sponsoring Federal Agency Policy 3. PURPOSE: Executive Order (E.O.) 12829 does not allow for agencies of State or Local government entities to directly enter into contracts that, as part of the contract performance, includes access to classified information (as defined in Executive Order 13526, “Classified National Security Information”) by the contract employees. Further, E.O. 12829 does not allow for the direct receipt or dissemination of classified information between a State or Local entity and the contractor. Specifically, section 101.(a) of E.O. 12829 states in part: “The purpose of this program is to safeguard classified information that may be released or has been released to current, prospective, or former contractors, licensees, or grantees of United States agencies…The National Industrial Security Program shall be applicable to all executive branch departments and agencies.” 82 As such, E.O. 13549 integrated the SLT community into the National Industrial Security Program by allowing for the capability of SLT to entities to contract for classified support.