Transcript
[…] Ultimately, appellants served the motion to compel on February 11, 2011. Analysis “A trial court has broad discretion when imposing a discovery sanction. Accordingly, the trial court’s order will not be reversed on appeal in the absence of a manifest abuse of discretion that exceeds the bounds of reason . . . .” (Lee v. Lee (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1553, 1559 (Lee).) The appellant bears the burden on appeal of demonstrating that the trial court abused its discretion in imposing a discovery sanction. (Young v. Rosenthal (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 96, 114-115.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (b) provides that a motion to compel further answers from a deponent “shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanctions acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Appellants assert the court erred in ordering the sanctions, because the 2011 motion was not untimely. Appellants cite Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 32