Transcript
[…] For this purely psychological reason, state statutes can serve a practical purpose, even if they do not add to the federal substantive law. B. Do State Statutes Affect the Federal Cause of Action? Another reason why a state statute might be desirable to amateurs is 120 per square mile, less than 140 feet on lots an acre or larger in areas with a population density of more than 120 per square mile, or less than 200 feet in areas with a population density of 120 or less per square mile); Oregon, OR. REV. STAT. § 221.295 (prohibiting restrictions to 70 feet or lower “unless the restriction is necessary to achieve a clearly defined health, safety, or aesthet ic objective of the city or county”); Virginia, VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2293.1 (prohibiting restrictions less than 200 feet above ground level in areas with 120 or fewer persons per square mile according to the 1990 United States census and prohibiting restrictions of less than 75 feet anywhere); and Wyoming, WYO. STAT. ANN. §§