Transcript
211-05-i
Steering Column Switches
211-05-i
SECTION 211-05 Steering Column Switches CONTENTS
PAGE
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Steering Column Switches .................................................................................................................................................. 211-05-2 Principles of Operation ................................................................................................................................................. 211-05-2 Ignition Switch ........................................................................................................................................................ 211-05-2 Multifunction Switch ............................................................................................................................................... 211-05-2 Inspection and Verification ........................................................................................................................................... 211-05-3 Symptom Chart ............................................................................................................................................................. 211-05-4 Pinpoint Tests ............................................................................................................................................................... 211-05-4 Component Tests ....................................................................................................................................................... 211-05-17 Ignition Switch — Mechanical .............................................................................................................................. 211-05-17
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Steering Column Switches
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Steering Column Switches Special Tool(s) Flex Probe Kit 105-R025D or equivalent
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Principles of Operation Ignition Switch NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The ignition switch has 4 possible positions:
• • • •
OFF ACC RUN START
The ignition switch is controlled by the ignition lock cylinder with a key. When the ignition lock cylinder is turned using the key, a mechanical connection positions the ignition switch to the selected position and allows the ignition switch to send voltage to the SJB and Battery Junction Box (BJB). The ignition switch contains a key-in-ignition switch and a key removal inhibit solenoid.
Key-In-Ignition Switch The key-in-ignition switch is hardwired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The switch allows the IPC to detect when the key has been inserted in the ignition switch. The IPC uses this information for the brake shift interlock system and the chime warning system. For information on the brake shift interlock system, refer to Section 307-05. For information on the chime warning system, refer to Section 413-01.
Key Removal Inhibit Solenoid The key removal inhibit solenoid (also known as the key release interlock actuator) is an electronically controlled solenoid that prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position unless the selector lever is in the PARK position. The key removal inhibit solenoid is part of the ignition switch. Multifunction Switch The multifunction switches control various components electrically. The headlamp switch sends constant voltage to the headlamps when placed in the ON position, while the flash-to-pass is a momentary switch used to send voltage to the headlamp high beams only. The headlamp high beam/low beam switch sends voltage to the low or high beam headlamps while the headlamps are on. The turn signal switch portion of the multifunction switch operates the left and right turn signals. The windshield wiper switch function uses a ground signal to activate the various wiper modes and the wiper/washer. 2011 Mustang, 2/2011
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) For diagnosis and testing of the multifunction switch, refer to Section 417-01 for headlamps and turn signal concerns, and Section 501-16 for wiper and washer concerns.
Inspection and Verification 1.
Verify the customer concern.
2.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical • • • • •
Electrical
Ignition key Ignition lock cylinder Multifunction switch Steering column shrouds Steering column lock module
• • • • • • • •
Battery Junction Box (BJB) BJB fuse(s): — 39 (5A) — 45 (5A) Ignition switch Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver Smart Junction Box (SJB) SJB fuse(s): — 5 (10A) — 27 (20A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Park range switch (part of the selector lever)
NOTE: For multifunction switch concerns, refer to one of the following sections:
• •
Exterior Lighting, Section 417-01. Wipers and Washers, Section 501-16.
3.
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
5.
NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
6.
7.
•
check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
•
check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
•
refer to Section 418-00, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no power to the scan tool.
If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: •
verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
•
verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
•
refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the PCM.
Carry out the network test. •
If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00.
•
If the network test passes, retrieve and record Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
8.
Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9.
If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10.
10.
If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart.
Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart DTC
Description
Action
B2844
Ignition Fault
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
B2A20
Ignition Stuck in START
GO to Pinpoint Test E.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart (Continued) DTC
Description
U2472 —
Action
Unexpected Ignition State
GO to Pinpoint Test F.
All other SJB DTCs
REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources
Action
•
No power in all ignition switch positions
• • • •
Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch Smart Junction Box (SJB)
•
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
•
No power in ACC
• • • •
Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
•
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
•
No power in RUN
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
•
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
•
No power in START
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
•
GO to Pinpoint Test D.
•
The ignition key is inoperative/hard to turn
• • •
Ignition key Ignition lock cylinder Ignition switch
•
GO to the Ignition Switch — Mechanical Component Test in this section.
•
The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors • Ignition lock cylinder Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) Park range switch (part of the selector lever) Steering column lock module
GO to Pinpoint Test G.
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
•
Wiring, terminals or connectors • Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) Park range switch (part of the selector lever)
•
Multifunction switch
• • •
The ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in PARK
•
The multifunction switch does not operate correctly
• •
• •
For exterior lighting concerns, REFER to diagnosis and testing in Section 417-01. For wiper and washer concerns, REFER to diagnosis and testing in Section 501-16.
Pinpoint Tests Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) along circuit SPB27 (BU/RD), this voltage is then sent to the SJB and the Battery Junction Box (BJB) for various systems depending on the ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 possible positions:
• • •
•
OFF, voltage is sent to the SJB for the key-in ignition system. Refer to Section 413-01 to diagnose any key-in ignition concerns. ACC, voltage is sent to the SJB run/accessory bus along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). RUN, voltage is sent along circuit CE612 (GY/VT) to the: — SJB run/start bus — SJB internal microprocessor — start diode — BJB fuse 39 (5A) — BJB fuse 45 (5A) START, voltage is sent to the SJB start bus along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • • •
Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes. Test Step A1
Result / Action to Take
CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION SWITCH • • •
Ignition OFF. Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes GO to A3.
• A2
No VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, GO to A2.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN • •
Disconnect: SJB C2280A. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and SJB C2280A-14, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.
Yes GO to A3.
• A3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH • •
A4
No REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes GO to A4. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION •
Check SJB C2280A for: — corrosion. — pushed-out pins.
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. REPEAT the self-test. 2011 Mustang, 2/2011
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS (Continued) A4
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION (Continued) • • • •
— spread terminals. Connect: Ignition Switch C250. Connect: SJB C2280A. Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test B: No Power in ACC Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC position, fused battery voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) run/accessory bus along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes. NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is 10 volts or greater. Test Step B1
• •
B2
Result / Action to Take
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes GO to B2. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK THE SJB RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN • •
Disconnect: SJB C2280A. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
Yes GO to B3.
• B3
No REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE SJB RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND •
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes GO to B4.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC (Continued) B3
CHECK THE SJB RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)
• B4
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION •
• • • •
Check SJB C2280A for: — corrosion. — pushed-out pins. — spread terminals. Connect: Ignition Switch C250. Connect: SJB C2280A. Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) and the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CE612 (GY/VT).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes. NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is greater than 10 volts. Test Step C1
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH • •
C2
Result / Action to Take
Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes GO to C2. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN • • • • •
Yes GO to C3.
Disconnect: SJB C2280A. Disconnect: SJB C2280E. Disconnect: PCM Diode. Disconnect: BJB Fuse 39 (5A). Disconnect: BJB Fuse 45 (5A).
No REPAIR circuit CE612 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN (Continued) C2
CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued) •
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and SJB C2280B-45, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side.
•
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and SJB C2280E-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side.
•
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and: — BJB PCM diode, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), input side. — BJB fuse 39, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), input side. — BJB fuse 45, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), input side.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN (Continued) C2
CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• C3
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND •
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
Yes GO to C4.
• C4
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No REPAIR circuit CE612 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION •
• • • • • • • •
Check SJB C2280A and C2280E for: — corrosion. — pushed-out pins. — spread terminals. Connect: Ignition Switch C250. Connect: PCM Diode. Connect: BJB Fuse 39 (5A). Connect: BJB Fuse 45 (5A). Connect: SJB C2280A. Connect: SJB C2280E. Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) start bus along circuit CDC35 (BU/ WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes. NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is greater than 10 volts. Test Step D1
• •
D2
Result / Action to Take
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes GO to D2. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN • •
Disconnect: SJB C2280B. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Yes GO to D3.
• D3
No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND •
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes REFER to Section 303-06 to diagnose the starting system. No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START (Continued) D3
CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation The ignition switch is spring loaded to automatically return to the RUN position after being placed in the START position. A microprocessor in the Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the voltage output from the ignition switch while the switch is in the START position. This microprocessor is also connected to a few additional components. The PCM and the starter relay are connected to the SJB microprocessor along circuit CET40 (GN/OG). On vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, the PCM and relay are connected directly to the microprocessor. On vehicles with an automatic transmission, circuit CET40 (GN/OG) passes through the digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor before going to the PCM and relay. The Audio Control Module (ACM) is connected to the microprocessor through SJB fuse 28 (5A) along CBP28 (GY/VT).
•
DTC B2A20 (Ignition Stuck in START) — The SJB continuously monitors the ignition switch state, if the SJB receives a START signal for more than 30 seconds, DTC B2A20 will be set. A short to voltage on any of the circuits mentioned above will cause DTC B2A20 to set. The SJB does not monitor the start circuit during an on-demand self test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • • • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch ACM PCM SJB
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A20 NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes. Test Step E1
CHECK THE MECHANICAL FUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH • •
E2
Result / Action to Take
Carry out the Ignition Switch — Mechanical Component Test in this section. Does the switch pass the test?
Yes GO to E2. No CARRY OUT the repair direction given in the component test. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK THE ELECTRICAL FUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH • •
Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Does the switch pass the test?
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes GO to E3.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A20 (Continued) E2
CHECK THE ELECTRICAL FUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH (Continued) No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3
ISOLATE THE IGNITION SWITCH START CIRCUIT • • • • • • •
E4
Disconnect: SJB Fuse 28 (5A). Disconnect: SJB C2280E. Connect the scan tool. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. Monitor the ECU Derived Ignition State-START (IGN_S_ECU) PID. Does the PID display No?
Yes GO to E4. No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
ISOLATE THE ACM AND THE ACM START CIRCUIT • • • •
Connect: SJB Fuse 28 (5A). Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID. Does the PID display No?
Yes For vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to E7. For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, GO to E8. No GO to E5.
E5
ISOLATE THE ACM • • • • • •
E6
• • • •
No REPAIR circuit CBP28 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
Ignition OFF. Check ACM C290D for: — corrosion. — pushed-out pins. — spread terminals. Connect: SJB C2280E. Connect: ACM C290D. Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Section 415-00. TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
ISOLATE THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR START CIRCUIT • • • • • • •
E8
Yes GO to E6.
CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION • •
E7
Ignition OFF. Disconnect: ACM C290D. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID. Does the PID display No?
Ignition OFF. Connect: SJB C2280E. Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID. Does the PID display No?
Yes GO to E8. No REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
ISOLATE THE PCM • • • • • • •
Ignition OFF. Connect: Digital TR Sensor C167. Disconnect: PCM C175B. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID. Does the PID display No?
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes GO to E10. No GO to E9.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A20 (Continued) E9
ISOLATE THE START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT • • • •
E10
Disconnect: Start Relay. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID. Does the PID display No?
Yes REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR circuit CET40 (GN/OG). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION • •
• • • •
Ignition OFF. Check PCM C175B for: — corrosion. — pushed-out pins. — spread terminals. Connect: Start Relay. Connect: PCM C175B. Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14. TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B2844 and U2472 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation Microprocessors in the Smart Junction Box (SJB) continuously monitor the ignition switch state. If DTC U2472 was set immediately following an SJB on-demand self test. Clear the SJB DTCs and repeat the self-test making sure that the ignition is in RUN. If DTC U2472 returns again, continue with Pinpoint Test F.
• •
DTC B2844 (Ignition Fault) — If the SJB receives an invalid ignition state (one or more ignition signals at the same time) during normal operation, DTC B2844 will be set. DTC U2472 (Unexpected Ignition State) — If the SJB does not receive the ignition RUN signal or cannot detect the ignition switch state during the SJB self-test, DTC U2472 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B2844 AND U2472 NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes. Test Step F1
Result / Action to Take
REVIEW THE SJB DTCs • •
Review the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification. Is DTC B2A20 present?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test E. No For DTCs B2844 and U2472, GO to F2. For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to Section 419-10.
F2
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH • • •
F3
Ignition OFF. Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing. Is the ignition switch OK?
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH PIDs
2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes GO to F3. No INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B2844 AND U2472 (Continued) F3
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH PIDs (Continued) • • • • •
• F4
Connect: Ignition Switch C250. Connect the scan tool. Ignition ON. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB. With the ignition in RUN, monitor the following PIDs: — ECU Derived Ignition State-ACC (IGN_A_ECU) — ECU Derived Ignition State-RUN (IGN_R_ECU) — ECU Derived Ignition State-START (IGN_S_ECU) Does the IGN_R_ECU PID display Yes and do the other PIDs display No?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the self-test and TEST the system for normal operation. No If IGN_R_ECU displays No, GO to F4. If IGN_A_ECU displays Yes, GO to F5. If IGN_S_ECU displays Yes, GO to Pinpoint Test E.
CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN • • •
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. Disconnect: SJB C2280B. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and SJB C2280B-45, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side.
Yes GO to F6.
• F5
No REPAIR circuit CE612 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE IGNITION ACCESSORY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE • • •
Disconnect: SJB Fuse 45 (5A). Using the scan tool, monitor the IGN_A_ECU PIDs: Does the PID display No?
Yes REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short. No REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6
CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS • • • • •
• • •
Ignition OFF. Disconnect: SJB C2280A. Disconnect: SJB C2280B (if not previously disconnected). Disconnect: SJB C2280E. Check the connectors for: — corrosion. — pushed-out pins. — spread terminal. Connect: All Disconnected Connectors and/or Fuses. Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10. REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test G: The Ignition Key Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) (WH/BN) to circuit GD139 (BK/YE), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key removed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • • • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch Ignition lock cylinder Selector lever Steering column lock module
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. Test Step G1
CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID • • •
G2
Remove SJB fuse 27 (20A). Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the RUN position and then back to the OFF position and remove the key. Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF position and can the key be removed?
Yes GO to G4. No GO to G2.
CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE • • •
G3
Result / Action to Take
Remove the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch in this section. Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF position and remove the ignition key. Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF position and can the key be removed?
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G3.
CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE • • •
Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14. Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions using the key. Does the ignition lock cylinder freely rotate through all positions and can the key be removed from the lock cylinder?
Yes INSTALL a new steering column lock module. REFER to Steering Column Lock Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder. REFER to Section 501-14. TEST the system for normal operation.
G4
CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND • • • •
Ignition OFF. Select PARK. Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. • G5
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No GO to G5.
ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT • •
Disconnect: Floor Shifter C307. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground. 2011 Mustang, 2/2011
Yes INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Section 307-05. TEST the system for normal operation.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION (Continued) G5
ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT (Continued)
•
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test H: The Ignition Key Can be Turned to the OFF Position When the Selector Lever is not in PARK Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to circuit GD139 (BK/YE), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key removed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• • •
Wiring, terminals or connectors Ignition switch Selector lever
PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes. Test Step H1
Result / Action to Take
CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR GROUND • • •
Select NEUTRAL. Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250. Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
Yes INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. • H2
No GO to H2.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN •
Yes GO to H3.
Disconnect: Floor Shifter C307.
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK (Continued) H2
CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (Continued) •
• H3
Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C307-2, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.
No REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
CHECK THE FLOOR SHIFTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN •
Measure the resistance between floor shifter C307-1, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Section 307-05. TEST the system for normal operation.
•
No REPAIR circuit GD139 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Component Tests Ignition Switch — Mechanical The following conditions can cause difficulty in operating the ignition switch and lock cylinder:
• • • • • •
Burrs on the lock cylinder key Insufficient lube on the lock cylinder Binding lock cylinder Burrs or foreign material around the rack and pinion actuator in the lock cylinder housing Insufficient lube on the actuator (do not apply lubricant to the inside of the ignition switch) Binding ignition switch
If the steering wheel lock is engaged with the wheels loaded against a curb, high effort will be necessary to turn the key from lock. Turn the steering wheel to either side of the lock to unload the system. Carry out the following test to determine if the ignition switch and lock cylinder are operating correctly. 1.
Inspect the ignition key for any burrs, damage or incorrect cut. Have a new ignition key made as necessary.
2.
NOTE: The steering wheel may be locked full left or full right. If the steering wheel is locked, it will be necessary to apply turning effort to the steering wheel in the direction of the lock while turning the key. Turn the key to the ACC position and then the RUN position. 2011 Mustang, 2/2011
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
3.
•
If the ignition key turns to the ACC and RUN position, continue with Step 3.
•
If the ignition key will not turn to the ACC and RUN position, continue with Step 4.
NOTE: The ignition switch and lock cylinder should return from the START position back to the RUN position without assistance. Turn the ignition key to the START position and release the key. •
If the ignition switch and lock cylinder return from the START position back to the RUN position without assistance, the ignition switch is operating correctly at this time.
•
If the ignition switch and lock cylinder do not return from the START position back to the RUN position without assistance, continue with Step 4.
4.
Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14.
5.
Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all of the switch positions.
6.
•
If the lock cylinder operates correctly, continue with Step 6.
•
If the lock cylinder does not operate correctly, install a new ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14.
Check for binding or sticking ignition switch actuating rod, burrs around the rack-and-pinion actuator in the ignition lock cylinder housing or insufficient lubrication. •
If there is sufficient lubrication and there are no burrs, binding or sticking conditions; install a new ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch in this section.
•
If there is insufficient lubrication, burrs, binding or sticking conditions; repair or lubricate as necessary.
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