Transcript
[…] It is significant to note that Wisconsin Stat. § 103.13(6)4 gives employees limited rights to view their own employment file. The employee's representative can view the file only with the written permission of the employee.
See § 103.13(3).
Section
103.13 is a strong legislative pronouncement that privacy and reputational interests are deserving of protection.
We also note
that
secretary
Wis.
Stat.
§
230.13(1)(c)
permits
a
state
or
administrator to keep personnel records closed to the public when they involve disciplinary actions of employees.
4
Wis. Stat. § 103.13(6) states, in relevant part:
(6) Exceptions. The right of the employe or the employe's designated representative under sub. (3) to inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to: . . . (e)
Information of a personal nature about a person other than the employe if disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy. 8
No. 94-2795
Together,
the
above-referenced
statutes
evince
a
clear
recognition of the importance the legislature puts on privacy and reputational interests of Wisconsin citizens.