Transcript
[…] Wis. Stat.§ 19.35 (5) ("No authority may destroy any record at any time after the receipt of a request for inspection or copying of the record under sub. (I) until after the request is granted or until at least 60 days after the date that the request is denied .... "). The District maintains the requested information and cannot now destroy the documents, as 5
In that same vein, it is judicious for the District to maintain Woznicki' s records due to potential future litigation. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 893.587 ("An action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of s. 948.02 [sexual assault of a child], 948.025 [engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child], 948.06 [incest with a child], 948.085 [sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care], or 948.095 [sexual assault of a child by a school staff person or a person who works or volunteers with children] or would create a cause of action under s. 895.442 [sexual exploitation by a member of the clergy; action for] shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 or be barred.").
20
requested by Woznicki. Instead, the District's records authority and legal custodian are legally obligated to produce such existing records. Wis. Stat.§ 19.35(l)(a).