Transcript
[…] 10.)
In pertinent part, the Records Retention Schedule states that "[t]his Wisconsin School District Records Retention Schedule (WSDRRS) provides recommended retention periods for records common to all school districts. . . . The Schedule serves as a guidepost against which to check the individual needs of each school district." (R. 12, Ex. Dl at page 2) (emphasis added). That the retention periods are minimum requirements is consistent with the plain language of state law, which recommends a minimum period of retention but does not contain any maximum legal limit for retention. Wis. Stat. § 19.21(6) ("The period of time a school district record shall be kept before destruction 18
shall be not less than 7 years, unless a shorter period is fixed by the public records board ... ") (emphasis added). To interpret the recommended minimum retention periods as an absolute maximum and all documents older than seven years to be obsolete, which Woznicki would have this Court do, would produce an absurd result.